Cuánto Cuesta Mi Coche

Monthly · July 2026

95 petrol rises 10,2 cents in Spain in July 2026: 1,588 €/l on average

A litre of 95 petrol cost an average of €1,588 in Spain in July 2026 and diesel €1,631, according to the prices petrol stations report to the Ministry for the Ecological Transition. Compared with June, 95 petrol costs 10,2 cents more and diesel 6,3 cents more; compared with July 2025, 10,5 cents more and 20,8 cents more.

Illustration: a petrol pump with fuel drops, coins and a rising chart
Illustration: Cuánto Cuesta Mi Coche

Data for July 2026

The note

By province, the most expensive 95 petrol was in Illes Balears (1,693 €/l) and the cheapest in Las Palmas (1,386 €/l); the most expensive diesel in Illes Balears (1,745 €/l) and the cheapest in Melilla (1,381 €/l).

Excluding the Canary Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, which don't pay VAT or the national hydrocarbons tax but their own taxes, both cheapest fuels were in Lleida: 95 petrol at 1,539 €/l and diesel at 1,589 €/l.

Average price in Spain, day by day

Average of petrol stations across Spain each day, up to the end of July 2026.

  • 95 petrol
  • Diesel
Average price per litre, 13 months, from Jul 1, 2025 to Jul 31, 2026. 95 petrol: from €1,488 to €1,672/l; Diesel: from €1,416 to €1,783/l. Use the arrow keys to see each day.1,201,401,601,802,00AugSepOctNovDecJanFebAprMayJunJul1,6721,783

For publishing

Image with the data

The main figure and key rows in a 1200×675 image ready for the story or social media, with the source. Each local version has its own.

95 petrol rises 10,2 cents in Spain in July 2026: 1,588 €/l on average
Download image (PNG)

If you use it, keep the source at the bottom visible.

Local version

The headline and first paragraph with each place's figures

Choose one to see its headline and first paragraph with its own figures, ready to copy.

The 52 provinces in July 2026, from cheapest to most expensive petrol

Average price for the month in €/l and change in cents per litre compared with June and July 2025. The ranking is for 95 petrol.

#Province95 petrolVs JuneVs July 2025DieselVs JuneVs July 2025
Spain1,588+10,2+10,51,631+6,3+20,8
1Las Palmas1,386−2,9+24,21,429−5,3+29,8
2Melilla1,426−0,8+25,61,381+0,4+28,2
3Santa Cruz de Tenerife1,431−3,9+26,81,489−5,6+34,0
4Ceuta1,456+1,1+21,61,479−4,7+22,8
5Lleida1,539+9,9+8,51,589+7,2+19,6
6Barcelona1,549+9,8+5,01,619+9,9+21,3
7Soria1,565+10,7+9,31,607+6,9+18,2
8Almería1,566+9,2+9,91,621+4,8+22,3
8Castellón1,566+8,7+6,11,628+7,2+18,9
10Ciudad Real1,567+9,7+8,61,615+5,1+19,4
11Granada1,570+8,7+8,11,614+6,2+19,1
12Murcia1,574+10,9+9,71,615+6,8+21,0
13Sevilla1,576+10,3+9,41,639+4,7+21,4
13Tarragona1,576+10,7+7,51,608+8,5+20,0
15Navarra1,577+10,8+9,71,599+7,4+18,1
15Valencia1,577+10,9+8,81,600+6,7+17,3
17Badajoz1,582+9,6+9,61,640+6,8+19,9
17Córdoba1,582+10,3+10,71,659+5,6+23,5
17Huesca1,582+10,6+9,41,650+7,8+21,6
20La Rioja1,584+11,5+9,21,613+6,2+17,4
20Teruel1,584+10,7+9,21,624+7,4+19,6
22Jaén1,585+9,6+9,71,663+6,2+20,5
23Salamanca1,589+10,4+11,21,646+6,1+18,4
24Albacete1,590+10,4+9,71,662+6,6+21,7
25Zaragoza1,595+10,5+10,01,622+7,2+16,5
26Zamora1,604+11,4+11,91,641+8,0+18,1
27A Coruña1,606+11,5+11,61,646+5,5+20,6
27Pontevedra1,606+11,7+11,11,651+7,8+19,7
27Girona1,606+11,2+9,31,628+6,7+17,6
30Valladolid1,607+11,5+12,31,650+6,0+21,2
31Cáceres1,608+10,9+11,01,680+7,4+22,8
31León1,608+11,3+10,91,669+7,8+22,9
33Guadalajara1,610+11,4+10,81,652+7,1+21,5
34Toledo1,612+9,9+11,61,656+6,1+22,3
35Cádiz1,613+13,1+13,21,632+7,2+17,6
36Madrid1,615+12,1+10,61,648+7,1+21,6
36Segovia1,615+11,7+13,01,655+7,1+20,7
38Gipuzkoa1,616+11,0+9,61,661+6,6+19,5
39Alicante1,617+12,2+10,21,625+5,6+20,5
40Cuenca1,618+9,7+8,31,659+7,5+19,4
41Araba/Álava1,619+10,5+10,81,653+6,5+20,9
42Bizkaia1,620+11,5+10,51,659+6,8+20,1
43Palencia1,621+12,5+10,71,675+7,8+19,5
43Cantabria1,621+11,6+10,41,651+7,1+19,9
45Ourense1,624+11,5+11,31,673+8,0+20,1
46Lugo1,626+12,1+12,81,670+7,0+20,7
47Huelva1,627+10,4+10,51,672+6,6+21,6
48Ávila1,630+10,7+11,71,686+6,5+23,1
49Málaga1,634+10,8+10,71,680+7,0+21,8
50Burgos1,635+10,9+11,61,647+7,6+19,2
51Asturias1,651+11,4+10,91,691+6,9+20,8
52Illes Balears1,693+11,6+9,61,745+7,8+21,3

Download the table as CSV (semicolon-separated, for Spanish Excel)

How we calculate it

Methodology and sources

  • Each month's average is the average of the daily average prices, using the prices petrol stations report to the Ministry, which publishes them on its petrol station Geoportal.
  • Each figure is the simple average of the public-sale stations selling that fuel, not weighted by how much each one sells. We drop impossible prices (below 75% or above 135% of that province's median that day), which are usually typing mistakes.
  • Spain is the average of all the country's petrol stations, not of the provinces. 95 petrol is E5 and, if a station doesn't sell it, E10.
  • The ranking runs from cheapest (1) to most expensive, with prices rounded to a tenth of a cent: ties share a position.
  • The averages and comparisons are our own calculations: the Ministry does not review or endorse them.
  • Full methodology →

Sources

How to cite

You can use the data in this note by citing the source:

Fuente: Cuánto Cuesta Mi Coche (cuantocuestamicoche.es)

If you publish it online, we'd appreciate a link to this note. Official figures carry their source; the calculations are ours.

Press contact

Need the figure for another place, another data cross-check or a clarification? Write to us:

contacto@cuantocuestamicoche.es

More data