What will a Toyota RAV4 be worth in 2029?
A new one costing 37.500 € will be worth around 30.800 € in 2029 and 26.500 € in 2031. In the first year it loses 2.900 €, 242 € a month.
Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid 218 CV bought new today
EstimateWith 15,000 km a year and sold to a private buyer. The drop levels off at 5 years (2031): from then on it loses less each year than average.
In 5 years (2031)
26.500 €
That year it loses 1.900 € (−7 %)
For the tax office (39 % of its new price)
14.625 €
- What you'll get for it (market)
- Tax office value (taxes only)
See the year-by-year table
| Year | Age | Km | Market | Loses that year | Tax office |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today (2026) | 0 years | 0 | 37.500 € | – | 37.500 € (100 %) |
| 2027 | 1 year | 15.000 | 34.600 € | 2.900 € (−8 %) | 31.500 € (84 %) |
| 2028 | 2 years | 30.000 | 32.800 € | 1.800 € (−5 %) | 25.125 € (67 %) |
| 2029 | 3 years | 45.000 | 30.800 € | 2.000 € (−6 %) | 21.000 € (56 %) |
| 2030 | 4 years | 60.000 | 28.400 € | 2.400 € (−8 %) | 17.625 € (47 %) |
| 2031 | 5 years | 75.000 | 26.500 € | 1.900 € (−7 %) | 14.625 € (39 %) |
| 2032 | 6 years | 90.000 | 24.800 € | 1.700 € (−6 %) | 12.750 € (34 %) |
| 2033 | 7 years | 105.000 | 23.400 € | 1.400 € (−6 %) | 10.500 € (28 %) |
| 2034 | 8 years | 120.000 | 22.000 € | 1.400 € (−6 %) | 9.000 € (24 %) |
By engine
Which Toyota RAV4 holds its value best?
The best-selling version of each engine, bought new today and with 15,000 km a year.
| Version | New | 2029 | 2031 | Keeps | Loses a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 Hybrid 218 CVHybrid | 37.500 € | 30.800 € | 26.500 € | 71 % | 2.200 € |
| 2.5 Plug-in hybrid 306 CVPlug-in hybrid | 41.000 € | 28.300 € | 24.400 € | 60 % | 3.320 € |
“Keeps” and “loses a year”: over the next 5 years. New price: the average sale price from the tax office tables.
Used
If you buy a used Toyota RAV4
What each registration year is worth today and what it will be worth in 2029, with 15,000 km a year.
| Registered in | Worth today | In 2029 | Loses a year | Tax office today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20242.5 Hybrid 218 CV | 32.800 € | 26.500 € | 2.100 € | 25.125 € |
| 20222.5 Hybrid 218 CV | 28.400 € | 23.400 € | 1.670 € | 17.625 € |
| 20202.5 Petrol 178 CV | 20.500 € | 17.200 € | 1.100 € | 11.390 € |
| 20182.5 Petrol 155 CV | 17.100 € | 14.400 € | 900 € | 7.560 € |
| 20162.5 Petrol 155 CV | 15.300 € | 12.900 € | 800 € | 5.355 € |
The best-selling version of each year. “Tax office today” is its value for ITP, not what it's worth on the market.
Your numbers
Work out what yours will be worth
Choose the version, the year and its mileage. If you know what it's worth today, we'll adjust.
Your car
What your Toyota RAV4 will be worth
EstimateWhat it's worth today
28.400 €
In 2031, 5 years from now
20.800 €
Keeps 73 % of today's value
Next year it loses
1.900 €
158 € a month
On average it loses 1.360 € a year, 114 € a month, over the next 8 years. It loses more in the first years and less later.
In 5 years (2031)
20.800 €
That year it loses 1.200 € (−5 %)
For the tax office (19 % of its new price)
7.125 €
- What you'll get for it (market)
- Tax office value (taxes only)
See the year-by-year table
| Year | Age | Km | Market | Loses that year | Tax office |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today (2026) | 4 years | 60.000 | 28.400 € | – | 17.625 € (47 %) |
| 2027 | 5 years | 75.000 | 26.500 € | 1.900 € (−7 %) | 14.625 € (39 %) |
| 2028 | 6 years | 90.000 | 24.800 € | 1.700 € (−6 %) | 12.750 € (34 %) |
| 2029 | 7 years | 105.000 | 23.400 € | 1.400 € (−6 %) | 10.500 € (28 %) |
| 2030 | 8 years | 120.000 | 22.000 € | 1.400 € (−6 %) | 9.000 € (24 %) |
| 2031 | 9 years | 135.000 | 20.800 € | 1.200 € (−5 %) | 7.125 € (19 %) |
| 2032 | 10 years | 150.000 | 19.600 € | 1.200 € (−6 %) | 6.375 € (17 %) |
| 2033 | 11 years | 165.000 | 18.600 € | 1.000 € (−5 %) | 4.875 € (13 %) |
| 2034 | 12 years | 180.000 | 17.500 € | 1.100 € (−6 %) | 3.750 € (10 %) |
It's the average depreciation in the Spanish market for its engine, with the km it does and in normal condition. It doesn't come from real listings: some models hold their value better and others worse.
When to sell it?
If you're going to change it, better from 2027 on
Until it turns 5 years old it loses more value each year than the average of its first 10 years (1.800 € a year). Then the curve levels off: that year it loses around 1.700 €. Selling earlier means selling on the steepest part of the drop.
This only looks at the loss of value. Keeping it longer also has costs: servicing, tyres and an ITV inspection every year from age 10.
And with another engine?
A car of its size (saloons and large SUVs) with the same age and km, at the typical new price for each engine. What it keeps in 5 years:
- Petrolnew 34.300 € · loses 1.280 € a yearkeeps 51 %
- Dieselnew 37.200 € · loses 1.360 € a yearkeeps 50 %
- Hybridyoursnew 37.500 € · loses 1.520 € a yearkeeps 55 %
- Plug-in hybridnew 48.400 € · loses 1.660 € a yearkeeps 47 %
- Electricnew 40.500 € · loses 1.180 € a yearkeeps 40 %
What it keeps, as a share of its new price. According to Ganvam, at 3 years an electric car is worth 23 % less than a petrol one; a plug-in hybrid, 9 % less, and a hybrid, 8 % more.
What it will be worth to the tax office
For taxes onlyIt's not what you'll get for it. The tax office takes the new price from its tables (37.500 €) and multiplies it by a fixed percentage depending on age: today, 47 %; in 2031, 19 %. It's the minimum base for ITP (transfer tax) if you sell it to a private buyer and for Inheritance and Gift Tax. It ignores mileage and condition, and from 12 years on it stays at 10 %.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
What will a Toyota RAV4 be worth in 5 years?+
A new Toyota RAV4 2.5 Hybrid 218 CV costs around 37.500 €. With 15,000 km a year, in 2031 it will be worth around 26.500 € if you sell it to a private buyer: 71 % of what it cost. With more km, a bit less; with fewer km, a bit more.
How much does a Toyota RAV4 lose a year?+
In the first year, around 2.900 € (242 € a month). After that it loses less each year: on average, 1.940 € a year over the first 8 years.
When is it best to sell a Toyota RAV4?+
If you only look at the loss of value, from 5 years on: until then it loses more each year than the average of its first 10 years (1.800 €); after that, less. Selling earlier means selling on the steepest part of the drop.
Which Toyota RAV4 loses the least value?+
Because of its engine, the 2.5 Hybrid 218 CV: at 5 years it keeps 71 % of what it cost. The one that loses the most is the 2.5 Plug-in hybrid 306 CV, which keeps 60 %. It's the market average for each engine, not a figure for this specific model.
