What will a Jaecoo 7 be worth in 2029?
A new one costing 31.800 € will be worth around 22.000 € in 2029 and 18.900 € in 2031. In the first year it loses 4.100 €, 342 € a month.
Jaecoo 7 1.5 Plug-in hybrid 347 CV bought new today
EstimateWith 15,000 km a year and sold to a private buyer. The drop levels off at 3 years (2029): from then on it loses less each year than average.
In 5 years (2031)
18.900 €
That year it loses 1.400 € (−7 %)
For the tax office (39 % of its new price)
12.402 €
- What you'll get for it (market)
- Tax office value (taxes only)
See the year-by-year table
| Year | Age | Km | Market | Loses that year | Tax office |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today (2026) | 0 years | 0 | 31.800 € | – | 31.800 € (100 %) |
| 2027 | 1 year | 15.000 | 27.700 € | 4.100 € (−13 %) | 26.712 € (84 %) |
| 2028 | 2 years | 30.000 | 24.800 € | 2.900 € (−10 %) | 21.306 € (67 %) |
| 2029 | 3 years | 45.000 | 22.000 € | 2.800 € (−11 %) | 17.808 € (56 %) |
| 2030 | 4 years | 60.000 | 20.300 € | 1.700 € (−8 %) | 14.946 € (47 %) |
| 2031 | 5 years | 75.000 | 18.900 € | 1.400 € (−7 %) | 12.402 € (39 %) |
| 2032 | 6 years | 90.000 | 17.700 € | 1.200 € (−6 %) | 10.812 € (34 %) |
| 2033 | 7 years | 105.000 | 16.700 € | 1.000 € (−6 %) | 8.904 € (28 %) |
| 2034 | 8 years | 120.000 | 15.700 € | 1.000 € (−6 %) | 7.632 € (24 %) |
By engine
Which Jaecoo 7 holds its value best?
The best-selling version of each engine, bought new today and with 15,000 km a year.
| Version | New | 2029 | 2031 | Keeps | Loses a year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 Petrol 147 CVPetrol | 28.400 € | 21.600 € | 18.600 € | 65 % | 1.960 € |
| 1.5 Plug-in hybrid 347 CVPlug-in hybrid | 31.800 € | 22.000 € | 18.900 € | 59 % | 2.580 € |
“Keeps” and “loses a year”: over the next 5 years. New price: the average sale price from the tax office tables.
Used
If you buy a used Jaecoo 7
What each registration year is worth today and what it will be worth in 2029, with 15,000 km a year.
| Registered in | Worth today | In 2029 | Loses a year | Tax office today |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20241.6 Petrol 147 CV | 23.600 € | 18.600 € | 1.670 € | 19.028 € |
The best-selling version of each year. “Tax office today” is its value for ITP, not what it's worth on the market.
Your numbers
Work out what yours will be worth
Choose the version, the year and its mileage. If you know what it's worth today, we'll adjust.
Your car
What your Jaecoo 7 will be worth
EstimateWhat it's worth today
19.900 €
In 2031, 5 years from now
14.600 €
Keeps 73 % of today's value
Next year it loses
1.300 €
108 € a month
On average it loses 950 € a year, 79 € a month, over the next 8 years. It loses more in the first years and less later.
In 5 years (2031)
14.600 €
That year it loses 800 € (−5 %)
For the tax office (19 % of its new price)
5.396 €
- What you'll get for it (market)
- Tax office value (taxes only)
See the year-by-year table
| Year | Age | Km | Market | Loses that year | Tax office |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Today (2026) | 4 years | 60.000 | 19.900 € | – | 13.348 € (47 %) |
| 2027 | 5 years | 75.000 | 18.600 € | 1.300 € (−7 %) | 11.076 € (39 %) |
| 2028 | 6 years | 90.000 | 17.400 € | 1.200 € (−6 %) | 9.656 € (34 %) |
| 2029 | 7 years | 105.000 | 16.400 € | 1.000 € (−6 %) | 7.952 € (28 %) |
| 2030 | 8 years | 120.000 | 15.400 € | 1.000 € (−6 %) | 6.816 € (24 %) |
| 2031 | 9 years | 135.000 | 14.600 € | 800 € (−5 %) | 5.396 € (19 %) |
| 2032 | 10 years | 150.000 | 13.800 € | 800 € (−5 %) | 4.828 € (17 %) |
| 2033 | 11 years | 165.000 | 13.000 € | 800 € (−6 %) | 3.692 € (13 %) |
| 2034 | 12 years | 180.000 | 12.300 € | 700 € (−5 %) | 2.840 € (10 %) |
It's the average depreciation in the Spanish market for its engine, with the km it does and in normal condition. It doesn't come from real listings: some models hold their value better and others worse.
When to sell it?
The worst is over
The steep drop ended when it turned 4 years old. Since then it has lost less each year than the average of its first 10 years (1.500 €): as far as value goes, there's no rush to sell. Next year it will lose around 1.300 €.
This only looks at the loss of value. Keeping it longer also has costs: servicing, tyres and an ITV inspection every year from age 10.
And with another engine?
A car of its size (compact SUVs) with the same age and km, at the typical new price for each engine. What it keeps in 5 years:
- Petrolyoursnew 28.400 € · loses 1.060 € a yearkeeps 51 %
- Dieselnew 33.300 € · loses 1.200 € a yearkeeps 50 %
- Hybridnew 30.400 € · loses 1.220 € a yearkeeps 56 %
- Plug-in hybridnew 35.800 € · loses 1.220 € a yearkeeps 47 %
- Electricnew 40.500 € · loses 1.180 € a yearkeeps 40 %
What it keeps, as a share of its new price. According to Ganvam, at 3 years an electric car is worth 23 % less than a petrol one; a plug-in hybrid, 9 % less, and a hybrid, 8 % more.
What it will be worth to the tax office
For taxes onlyIt's not what you'll get for it. The tax office takes the new price from its tables (28.400 €) and multiplies it by a fixed percentage depending on age: today, 47 %; in 2031, 19 %. It's the minimum base for ITP (transfer tax) if you sell it to a private buyer and for Inheritance and Gift Tax. It ignores mileage and condition, and from 12 years on it stays at 10 %.
Questions
Frequently asked questions
What will a Jaecoo 7 be worth in 5 years?+
A new Jaecoo 7 1.5 Plug-in hybrid 347 CV costs around 31.800 €. With 15,000 km a year, in 2031 it will be worth around 18.900 € if you sell it to a private buyer: 59 % of what it cost. With more km, a bit less; with fewer km, a bit more.
How much does a Jaecoo 7 lose a year?+
In the first year, around 4.100 € (342 € a month). After that it loses less each year: on average, 2.010 € a year over the first 8 years.
When is it best to sell a Jaecoo 7?+
If you only look at the loss of value, from 3 years on: until then it loses more each year than the average of its first 10 years (1.800 €); after that, less. Selling earlier means selling on the steepest part of the drop.
Which Jaecoo 7 loses the least value?+
Because of its engine, the 1.6 Petrol 147 CV: at 5 years it keeps 65 % of what it cost. The one that loses the most is the 1.5 Plug-in hybrid 347 CV, which keeps 59 %. It's the market average for each engine, not a figure for this specific model.
